Tsamma Melon Seed Oil
Commonly found growing in the sandier areas of the Namibian countryside, especially the Kalahari, the Tsamma or Kalahari Melon Citrullus lanatus is easily identifiable by its long creeping stem and bright yellow flowers. Tsamma Melon Oil has proven to be rich in antioxidants and Omega 6 and 9, and is a valuable ingredient in natural skincare products for restoring skin elasticity. It is liquid gold, courtesy of Mother Nature.
The small rounded green Tsamma Melon is an important source of food and water in the desert.
Wild and water-rich
This wild watermelon is the biological ancestor of our common watermelon, belonging to the family Cucurbitaceae. The small green melon is an important source of water and veldkos – ‘bush food’ - for the San/Bushmen of the Kalahari. The flesh is scooped out and the nutritious seeds are roasted on the fire.
San (Bushmen) of the Kalahari have always relied on the Tsamma Melon for water and ‘veldkos’ – bush food.
Its rich yellow oil has traditionally been used in southern Africa to moisturise skin and protect it from the harsh African sun. It has also been known to encourage hair growth.
High in essential linoleic, oleic and palmitic fatty acids as well as antioxidants, it is used in cosmetics for its nourishing and regenerating qualities.
The Tsamma Melon is not only an important food source for humans and animals, it also contains oil-rich seeds, high in fatty acids and antioxidants.
Rural women’s cooperative
Local women collect Tsamma Melon Seeds and deliver them to the Eudafano Women’s Co-operative in Ondangwa, in north-central Namibia. The melon seeds are cold-pressed to produce a quality oil, valued as an important ingredient in moisturisers and massage oils. Desert Secrets obtains Tsamma Melon Seed Oil from Eudafano, and also from other community projects that support local groups.